Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide is one of the most popular and well-known substances, which has long been widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

According to the chemical formula, zinc oxide is a compound of zinc with oxygen. The substance is absolutely safe for health in external use. It has a intense anti-inflammatory effect, also has an astriction, antiseptic, drying and adsorbing effects.

Zinc oxide is very frequently used as a basis for the production of drugs for external use and cosmetics, including - children's products. It is very well suited for the care of sensitive skin, protects the skin from ultraviolet radiation, removes odour.

Zinc oxide is involved in many metabolic cellular processes of the skin (reparation and regeneration), restores damaged cell tissues and provides narrowing of skin pores. Due to its absorbability – in other words the ability to soak up a liquid, zinc oxide has a drying effect, as well as promotes the suppression of harmful microorganisms. Ointments and creams, which include zinc oxide, help to keep the wound dry and clean. In addition, the substance has a slight tightening effect.

In case of contact with damaged skin, zinc oxide helps to lower tissue inflammation, while forming a protective barrier from the action of irritating factors.

In modern medical practice, the zinc oxide is most widely used during exacerbation of various skin diseases accompanied with oozing lesion of eczema, atopic dermatitis (neurodermatitis), allergic contact dermatitis, pyodermatitis, trophic ulcers, erysipelatous inflammation, intertrigos, miliaria, streptoderma, etc.

Contains zinc oxide


Losterin line

Zinc-naphthalan paste


A line of specialized medications Losterin developed by dermatologists for daily skin care in a complex therapy for chronic diseases (psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, atopic eczema). Medications of the Losterin line contain a balanced combination of active substances.

Learn more about all the components




Read also

Not many know, that an almost is a nut, and it is a seed of an almond pit. Compared to the other pits, almond contains more oil (about 62%).

Almond oil is received from the seeds of bitter and sweet almonds, however the oil of the first type is used in cooking purposes and is added to food, and the oil, received from the second type of almond is only used for a making cosmetic products.

D-panthenol component is a synthetic analogy of vitamin B, which is often called as “the beauty vitamin”. It has two forms: a clear fluid or microcrystallitic white powder. D-panthenol is easily dissolves in water and spirit. It is stable under the exposure to light and air, but becomes unstable when heated above 50 degrees. Mainly used as a moisturizing component in cosmetology. D-panthenol has a high penetrating property, so it will “work” in deeper skin layers, compared to the other components of a cosmetic product.

So what is a natural naphtalan? It is a thick black-brown or brown liquid with a specific smell, which in its appearance is not very different to other types of earth oils.

Naphtalan has a complicated chemical constitution. It contains:

  • Cyclic saturated naphtenic hydrocarbons, which are highly different from other earth oils’ naphtenic hydrocarbons and contain cyclopentaneperhydrophenantrenes chain, which is also present in cholesterol, choleic acids, reproductive hormones, vitamin D and other biologically active substances;
  • Aromatic hydrocarbons, including benzol compounds.

Linseed oil is a very effective and useful product. Even in the old age linen was used as a healing product for wounds, cuts, and pains. In ancient Egypt, for example, the linseed oil was used as a cosmetic product, with help of which women created masks, wrappings, took care of their hair and skin. At present, linen oil is also very popular and helps to fights different diseases, and also widely used in cosmetic purposes.


EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03367/20 dated 05.08.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03365/20 dated 05.08.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03366/20 dated 05.08.2020, № RU.77.99.88.003.R.000742.03.20 dated 16.03.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03628/20 dated 06.10.2020

© 2008 – 2021, LLC “Bestwood Pharma” 18+