What is urea?

It is not until the 19th century, when the scientific world learned about an organic compound called urea, when it was extracted in a form of white crystals, reminding by its appearance the white sault. Later, the scientists defined a role of this compound in human’s body and discovered its useful properties. Ever since, the urea has taken an important place in cosmetology and medicine.

Urea

According to the norms, the skin should contain about 1% of urea. With urea deficit, the skin becomes dry, irritated, and cracked. Cosmetic and medical products with urea may compensate the deficit of this compound in different dermatological diseases.

The small size of urea’s molecules is its important feature. Such form allows for urea to penetrate in deep layers of epidermis, while transporting biologically active substances. This very feature enforces its properties: moisturizing, soothing, exfoliating, accelerating skin regeneration, reducing inflammation, with antibacterial effect.

Urea is contained in many products, first of all – moisturizing ones. It is also present in anti-dandruff shampoo, colorants, creams used for dermatological diseases and anti-aging creams. Urea is also added to lotions, antiperspirants and toothpastes as an antiseptic and deodorant component.

Epidermis with urea normal level is firm, smooth, and has a healthy color. To achieve such effect, it is added to cosmetic products in a concentration of 2% to 10%. Recommended concentration for a dry, but healthy skin is 5%. For the soothing of rough skin, the urea concentration may be higher, and the highest concentration of this compound is used in medications for the treatment of onychomycosis and burns.

Thus, the influence of urea on human’s organism becomes obvious, and does not cause any doubts. There has been performed a research in Cincinnati university (state Ohio, USA), regarding urea safety application on the skin. It was proven, that urea does not hold any negative effect if applied on skin, inhaled or swallowed.

Contains urea

Losterin line

CreamFoot cream


A line of specialized medications Losterin developed by dermatologists for daily skin care in a complex therapy for chronic diseases (psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, atopic eczema). Medications of the Losterin line contain a balanced combination of active substances.

Learn more about all the components




Read also

D-panthenol component is a synthetic analogy of vitamin B, which is often called as “the beauty vitamin”. It has two forms: a clear fluid or microcrystallitic white powder. D-panthenol is easily dissolves in water and spirit. It is stable under the exposure to light and air, but becomes unstable when heated above 50 degrees. Mainly used as a moisturizing component in cosmetology. D-panthenol has a high penetrating property, so it will “work” in deeper skin layers, compared to the other components of a cosmetic product.

Japanese pagoda tree is a flowering tree, flowers of which remind white acacia by shape. This tree was initially present in China and Korea only. Today, Japanese pagoda tree may be seen in Amur River region, Sakhalin, southern part of Eastern Siberia. Japanese pagoda tree belongs to pea family. This plant loves places protected from wind and with sufficient light. Often Japanese acacia (another name of Japanese pagoda tree) is used as a decorative tree. In the old days, Japanese pagoda trees were planted around the temples and were called the trees of Chinese scientists.

Zinc oxide is one of the most popular and well-known substances, which has long been widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

Sunflower oil is being used by many housewives in their kitchens. However, the oil of a sunflower application area is not limited by kitchen. It is actively used in various household, and medical purposes.

Sunflower oil is produced from sunflower seeds, and goes through several processing stages in order to receive a required sort.


ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05145 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05146 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05147 dated 10.02.2016, EAЭC N RU Д-RU.AИ82.B.05073 dated 11.08.2017, ЕАЭС N RU Д-RU.АИ82.В.05654 dated 25.10.2017, RU.77.99.88.003.E.001420.04.18 dated 04.04.18
© 2008 – 2020, LLC “Bestwood Pharma” 18+