So what is a natural naphtalan?

So what is a natural naphtalan? It is a thick black-brown or brown liquid with a specific smell, which in its appearance is not very different to other types of earth oils.

Naphtalan has a complicated chemical constitution. It contains:

  • Cyclic saturated naphtenic hydrocarbons, which are highly different from other earth oils’ naphtenic hydrocarbons and contain cyclopentaneperhydrophenantrenes chain, which is also present in cholesterol, choleic acids, reproductive hormones, vitamin D and other biologically active substances;
  • Aromatic hydrocarbons, including benzol compounds.

The difference between naphtalan and a regular industrial oil is that naphtalan contains almost no light distillates, the percentage of which in other types of earth oils is close to 50%. Naphtalan aromatic hydrocarbons don’t differ from those in other earth oils, however the naphtenic hydrocarbons are quiet different.

Besides, naphtalan contains basic nitrogen, naphthenic acids, coloring agents, sulfur compounds, microelements (zinc, boron, manganese, iodide, bromine, lithium, cobalt, cooper, rubidium, molibdenum, etc.), resins and mineral oils.

Resin-free naphtalan

Resin-free naptalan is received from original naphtalan earth oil by means of vacuum distillation and hydrocracking.

The substance is a thick, syrup-like fluid of white color, with a weak scent, mixes well with oils and fats, contains polycyclic naphtenic hydrocarbons (no less than 98%), isoparaffins (2%).

The polycyclic naphtenic hydrocarbons in resin-free naphtalan are similar in its chemical structure to reproductive hormones. It provides densensitise, anti-inflammatory, anesthetic, spasmolytic, resolving, antipruritic and antibacterial properties of naphtalan.

A diverse specter of naphtalan biological activity defines the wide opportunities for its application in a clinical practice: rheumatology, neurology, surgery, stomatology and, of course, dermatology.

Mechanism of naphtalan healing effect:

  • Reflex action on neurohumoral and hormonal regulation (chemical factor)

The influence of the chemical factor is performed by naphtenic hydrocarbons in the composition of naphtalan, which are able to enforce the natural biosynthesis of steroid hormones, decelerate synthesis and inactivate the action of inflammation mediators. These very effects are the foundation of naphtalan’s anti-inflammatory action.

Besides, the naphtenic hydrocarbons smooth muscle tonus, widen blood vessels, improve blood rheological properties, lipid peroxidation processes, normalize blood coagulative properties, has immunocorrecting effect, and, as a result, provides anti-inflammatory effect and is a good antisensitizer.

Naphtalan

Naphtalan analgesic action happens due to suppression of inflammatory process, nerve ending hyposelaphesia, increase of skin threshold sensitivity and the influence on serotin energy mechanism of antinociceptive system.


  • Local warming effect on the affected area (warming factor)

The warming factor on the affected area stimulates local processes of microcirculation, improves lymphatic drainage, activates the metabolism and diffusion processes, and by doing so promotes creation of a new level of tissue trophism, restoration of local homeostasis, damaged during the sickness.

Resin-free naphtalan has a 100% bioaccessibility. It has a self-warming quality, high viscosity and lubricity. Due to that, it is easily absorbed by skin, leaving it smooth and elastic, without any irritating effects.

Resin-free naphtalan, compared to its original earth oil predecessor, and has a wide specter of “attractive” properties:

  • It is a low-toxic substance
  • 6 time more effective compared to the original naphtalan
  • Better acceptability, esthetic qualities
  • Highly effective for skin diseases, burns, frostbites, distal vessels and nerve system diseases.
  • Wider usage opportunities among children and geriatric public.

Compared to the original naphtalan, resin-free naphtalan does not leave marks on clothing, does not request showering after the treatment, and practically does not have any scent.

Developed within the recent years skin disease medications for external use, based on naphtalan will take a proud place and will help to solve a problem of chronic dermatosis after a treatment of exacerbation by topical corticosteroids.

Contains naphtalan


Losterin line

CreamShampooShower gelFoot creamZinc-naphthalan paste


A line of specialized medications Losterin developed by dermatologists for daily skin care in a complex therapy for chronic diseases (psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, atopic eczema). Medications of the Losterin line contain a balanced combination of active substances.

Learn more about all the components




Read also

The birthplaces of naphtalan are small wells, located near Baku – the capital of Azerbaidzhan. Due to its origin, it was named – the blood of the Earth. Later on, a city called Naphtalan was based there.

Back in 13th century a traveller Marco Polo mentioned in his notes a healing dark oil, found on this territory. Merchants often came to this region, in order to take an advantage of the oil’s healing power. They took it and brought it home, and later on, started selling it.

It is not until the 19th century, when the scientific world learned about an organic compound called urea, when it was extracted in a form of white crystals, reminding by its appearance the white sault. Later, the scientists defined a role of this compound in human’s body and discovered its useful properties. Ever since, the urea has taken an important place in cosmetology and medicine.

Not many know, that an almost is a nut, and it is a seed of an almond pit. Compared to the other pits, almond contains more oil (about 62%).

Almond oil is received from the seeds of bitter and sweet almonds, however the oil of the first type is used in cooking purposes and is added to food, and the oil, received from the second type of almond is only used for a making cosmetic products.

Japanese pagoda tree is a flowering tree, flowers of which remind white acacia by shape. This tree was initially present in China and Korea only. Today, Japanese pagoda tree may be seen in Amur River region, Sakhalin, southern part of Eastern Siberia. Japanese pagoda tree belongs to pea family. This plant loves places protected from wind and with sufficient light. Often Japanese acacia (another name of Japanese pagoda tree) is used as a decorative tree. In the old days, Japanese pagoda trees were planted around the temples and were called the trees of Chinese scientists.


ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05145 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05146 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05147 dated 10.02.2016, EAЭC N RU Д-RU.AИ82.B.05073 dated 11.08.2017, ЕАЭС N RU Д-RU.АИ82.В.05654 dated 25.10.2017, RU.77.99.88.003.E.001420.04.18 dated 04.04.18
© 2008 – 2020, LLC “Bestwood Pharma” 18+