Linseed oil

Linseed oil is a very effective and useful product. Even in the old age linen was used as a healing product for wounds, cuts, and pains. In ancient Egypt, for example, the linseed oil was used as a cosmetic product, with help of which women created masks, wrappings, took care of their hair and skin. At present, linen oil is also very popular and helps to fights different diseases, and also widely used in cosmetic purposes.

Linseed oil is extracted from linen seeds by means of regular clod press. It is the cold pressing, which allows for the oil to preserve its useful healing properties.

Linseed oil contains a large number of useful substances, such as polyunsaturated acids, vitamins F, A, E, K, saturated fatty acids Omega-6 and Omega-3.

Linseed oil

Linseed oil help in curing many diseases: it lowers cholesterol level, increases vessels elasticity, helps in curing the diseases of lungs and bronchus, thyroid function abnormality, boosts up the immunity, and even helps in loosing weight.

Linseed oil is also highly popular in treating psoriasis, since it is able to increase skin regeneration processes in the shortest possible time frames. During psoriasis treatment by linseed oil, even in its worst condition, the skin condition starts improving rapidly, that is why many doctors recommend adding this product in a pure form to the complex therapy, or using a cream with linseed oil.

Contains linseed oil


Losterin line

ShampooShower gel


A line of specialized medications Losterin developed by dermatologists for daily skin care in a complex therapy for chronic diseases (psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, atopic eczema). Medications of the Losterin line contain a balanced combination of active substances.

Learn more about all the components




Read also

So what is a natural naphtalan? It is a thick black-brown or brown liquid with a specific smell, which in its appearance is not very different to other types of earth oils.

Naphtalan has a complicated chemical constitution. It contains:

  • Cyclic saturated naphtenic hydrocarbons, which are highly different from other earth oils’ naphtenic hydrocarbons and contain cyclopentaneperhydrophenantrenes chain, which is also present in cholesterol, choleic acids, reproductive hormones, vitamin D and other biologically active substances;
  • Aromatic hydrocarbons, including benzol compounds.

Japanese pagoda tree is a flowering tree, flowers of which remind white acacia by shape. This tree was initially present in China and Korea only. Today, Japanese pagoda tree may be seen in Amur River region, Sakhalin, southern part of Eastern Siberia. Japanese pagoda tree belongs to pea family. This plant loves places protected from wind and with sufficient light. Often Japanese acacia (another name of Japanese pagoda tree) is used as a decorative tree. In the old days, Japanese pagoda trees were planted around the temples and were called the trees of Chinese scientists.

D-panthenol component is a synthetic analogy of vitamin B, which is often called as “the beauty vitamin”. It has two forms: a clear fluid or microcrystallitic white powder. D-panthenol is easily dissolves in water and spirit. It is stable under the exposure to light and air, but becomes unstable when heated above 50 degrees. Mainly used as a moisturizing component in cosmetology. D-panthenol has a high penetrating property, so it will “work” in deeper skin layers, compared to the other components of a cosmetic product.

Sunflower oil is being used by many housewives in their kitchens. However, the oil of a sunflower application area is not limited by kitchen. It is actively used in various household, and medical purposes.

Sunflower oil is produced from sunflower seeds, and goes through several processing stages in order to receive a required sort.


EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03367/20 dated 05.08.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03365/20 dated 05.08.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03366/20 dated 05.08.2020, № RU.77.99.88.003.R.000742.03.20 dated 16.03.2020, EAES N RU D-RU.АI82.В.03628/20 dated 06.10.2020

© 2008 – 2022, LLC “Bestwood Pharma” 18+