Almond oil

Not many know, that an almost is a nut, and it is a seed of an almond pit. Compared to the other pits, almond contains more oil (about 62%).

Almond oil is received from the seeds of bitter and sweet almonds, however the oil of the first type is used in cooking purposes and is added to food, and the oil, received from the second type of almond is only used for a making cosmetic products.

Almond oil

At a final processing stage almond oil is a liquid with no scent, and with a shade of yellow. The oil consists of tocopherol, polysaturated fatty acids, amygdalin and other useful components, which have a positive effect on hair and skin, since they contain vitamins F, A, E and vitamins of B group.

Due to its composition, almond oil has the following properties:

  • moisturizes,
  • rejuvenates,
  • calms,
  • nourishes,
  • fights imflamations,
  • promotes skin regeneration.

Daily use of almond oil helps to slow down aging and fading of skin, protects from UV radiation. Oil’s healing properties calm inflamed and irritated skin, minimize pores and regulate sebaceous glands secretion.

Almond oil is good for prevention and elimination of exfoliation, dryness, dandruff, plasticity and elasticity of skin.

Almond oil is effective for the treatment of vascularity spots, herpes, damaged skin and micro-wounds, helps in the treatment of burns and may be very useful for the patiences with psoriasis, ezema, dermatitis, since it accelerates skin healing.

Except for face and body skin care, it is often used in pharmaceutical and perfumery products. It is used as a base for creation of soothing and anti-inflammatory pastes and creams. Almond oil is an all-purpose product used for treatment and prevention of skin diseases and has no counterindication. Should not be used only by people with an individual intolerance of this product.

Contains almond oil


Losterin line

CreamShampoo


A line of specialized medications Losterin developed by dermatologists for daily skin care in a complex therapy for chronic diseases (psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, atopic eczema). Medications of the Losterin line contain a balanced combination of active substances.

Learn more about all the components




Read also

The burdock is often taken for a weed, which is incorrect. Burdock (also named as bur) is a graminaceous weed plant of an aster family, with wide leaves and thorns. However, not many people know how useful this plant is.

Linseed oil is a very effective and useful product. Even in the old age linen was used as a healing product for wounds, cuts, and pains. In ancient Egypt, for example, the linseed oil was used as a cosmetic product, with help of which women created masks, wrappings, took care of their hair and skin. At present, linen oil is also very popular and helps to fights different diseases, and also widely used in cosmetic purposes.

So what is a natural naphtalan? It is a thick black-brown or brown liquid with a specific smell, which in its appearance is not very different to other types of earth oils.

Naphtalan has a complicated chemical constitution. It contains:

  • Cyclic saturated naphtenic hydrocarbons, which are highly different from other earth oils’ naphtenic hydrocarbons and contain cyclopentaneperhydrophenantrenes chain, which is also present in cholesterol, choleic acids, reproductive hormones, vitamin D and other biologically active substances;
  • Aromatic hydrocarbons, including benzol compounds.

It is not until the 19th century, when the scientific world learned about an organic compound called urea, when it was extracted in a form of white crystals, reminding by its appearance the white sault. Later, the scientists defined a role of this compound in human’s body and discovered its useful properties. Ever since, the urea has taken an important place in cosmetology and medicine.


ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05145 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05146 dated 10.02.2016, ТС N RU Д-RU.АИ33.В.05147 dated 10.02.2016, EAЭC N RU Д-RU.AИ82.B.05073 dated 11.08.2017, ЕАЭС N RU Д-RU.АИ82.В.05654 dated 25.10.2017, RU.77.99.88.003.E.001420.04.18 dated 04.04.18
© 2008 – 2020, LLC “Bestwood Pharma” 18+